Privacy policy

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

At McGrundriss GmbH & Co. KG we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors.

This Privacy Policy applies to all the services, websites and apps offered by McGrundriss GmbH & Co. KG and their affiliates except where otherwise noted. Unless otherwise noted, our services are provided by McGrundriss GmbH & Co. KG within the EEA.

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is McGrundriss GmbH & Co. KG.

If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, feel free to contact us at info@mcgrundriss.de

HOW WE USE THE DATA YOU PROVIDE

We use your information in different ways — depending on the information. The tables below sets this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact details Why?
Fulfillment of our contractual obligations We need your contact details to perform our contract with you
Send you service messages by text, e-mail or through our customer care center We need your contact details to perform our contract with you
Sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and services To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or McGrundriss GmbH & Co. KG

Your billing information

How we use your payment information Why?
Receive payment and give refunds We need your contact details to perform our contract with you
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or McGrundriss GmbH & Co. KG

Your contact history with us

How we use your contact history Why?
Provide customer service and support We need your contact details to perform our contract with you and make sure you receive the best service from us
Train our staff So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service

Order history

How we use your order history Why?
Provide customer service and support We need your contact details to perform our contract with you and make sure you receive the best service from us

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

How we use information about your IP address Why?
Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency) To give you the best possible customer experience
Protect our website To prevent and detect fraud against either you or McGrundriss GmbH & Co. KG and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We do not share your information or data with third parties except in the following limited circumstances.

To help us provide certain aspects of our services we may use our trusted affiliates. In particular, we engage third parties to:

  • facilitate our timely delivery of services to you.
  • deliver and help us track our marketing and advertising content.
  • manage our sales and customer support services to you.

We enter into confidentiality and data processing terms with partners to ensure they comply with high levels of confidentiality and best practice in privacy and security standards and we regularly review these standards and practices.

We also have to share information or data in order to:

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • enforce applicable policies, including investigation of potential violations.
  • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our users, the public or to McGrundriss GmbH & Co. KG and/or as required or permitted by law.

MARKETING

If we have your consent, we may send you marketing messages by email to keep you aware of our latest services and to help improve your customer experience.

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting us directly

Once you do this, we will update your account to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION

We’ll only hold on to your information for as long as you are a customer.

If you hold an account with us we do not delete the data in your account. There are options in your account where you can delete all data in your account.

If you no longer wish to be a customer, you can also contact our Customer Care team and request to delete all the information we have on you.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or address any questions, please contact us.

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

Our Contact Information for Privacy Inquiries

info@mcgrundriss.de

If you are resident in the European Union and you are dissatisfied with how we have managed a complaint you have submitted to us, you are entitled to contact your local data protection supervisory authority. As McGrundriss GmbH & Co. KG operates its business in Germany, it operates under the remit of the State Office for Data Protection Supervision Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht

Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach
Tel.: 0981/53-1300
Fax: 0981/53-981300
poststelle@lda.bayern.de
https://www.lda.bayern.de (external link)

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We can make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will identify the changes we have made on this page. In circumstances where a change will materially change the way in which we collect or use your personal information or data, we will send a notice of this change to all of our account holders.

COOKIES

ANALYTICS

If you have given your consent, Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), is used on this website. Use includes the "Universal Analytics" operating mode. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus to analyze the activities of a user across devices.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been expanded to include IP anonymization on this website in order to ensure the anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. For more information on terms of use and data protection, see https://www.google.com/analytics/terms or at https://policies.google.com .

Purposes of processing

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Abs. 1 S.1 lit. a DSGVO.

Recipients / categories of recipients

The recipient of the data collected is Google.

Transfer to third countries

The personal data is transferred to the USA under the EU-US Privacy Shield on the basis of the adequacy decision of the European Commission. You can access the certificate here.

Duration of data storage

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has expired takes place automatically once a month.

Affected rights

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by preventing the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the Browser-Add-on . Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. In order to prevent the collection by Universal Analytics across different devices, you must perform the opt-out on all systems used. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Deactivate Google Analytics